Congratulations to the 34 MLMC athletes who competed at Lakeside Stadium in Albert Park on Tuesday 24 May at the twilight EISM Athletics Champions Carnival. Some of them are pictured in the gallery below.
A big congratulations to our medallists on their results:
Congratulations to the following students who competed at the Tintern Interschool Horse Trials last weekend: Hayley Young, Imogen Bergin, Ruby Hayes, Audrey Lyons, Ruby Rose, Sophie Dillon, Caitlin Vaughan.
Well done to everyone who competed in dressage, show jumping and cross country events over the weekend.
Well done to Tom Handasyde (Year 8 Orange), Cooper Smith (Year 9 Silver) and Campbell Cumming (Year 9 Aqua) who represented the College at the EISM golf tournament at Churchill Park Golf Club. The boys represented the College brilliantly and all played really well. Campbell finished in eighth place and Cooper in 13th — a great effort. Tom also had a brilliant result in finishing fourth, being only one shot off second and third (who were tied). Tom has now progressed to the next round, which will be held on Monday 30 May at Long Island Golf Club. We wish him the best of luck.
Baseball
Congratulations to Ryder Wilson (Year 10 Bronze, pictured below) who competed in the National Senior Baseball Championships last week. Ryder’s team, Eastern Athletic, won the championship which means they will now travel to the USA and represent Australia in South Carolina in August. Best wishes, Ryder!
Baseball
Congratulations to Zeke Doyle (Year 12 Orange), who competed in the trials for the Under 18 Victorian School Sports baseball squad.
Football
Congratulations to Cameron Nyko (Year 11 Bronze) who has been selected in the Under 18 Vic Metro squad.
Past Student Achievement
Congratulations to Old Collegian Dylan Findley (Class of 2018) and his partner Ava (pictured below) who competed in the Maia Acrobatic Championships over the weekend of 14-16 May. They finished second in their dynamic routine, fifth in balance and second in combined, finishing the competition with an overall silver medal. Well done, Dylan!
If you have any other student achievements, please email them to dwebb@mlmc.vic.edu.au
Year 8 (17 May)
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winner | Best Player |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Badminton |
Emmaus |
7-17 - 5-13 |
Emmaus |
Noah Burow |
Boys Football |
Donvale |
74-14 |
MLMC |
Archie Spencer |
Boys Netball |
Emmaus |
20-27 |
MLMC |
Anthony Butler |
Boys Soccer |
Emmaus |
1-6 |
MLMC |
Henry Farquett |
Boys Volleyball |
Emmaus |
2-0 |
MLMC |
Jesse McDonald |
Girls Badminton |
Emmaus |
6-15 - 6-16 |
Emmaus |
Sophie Tyzack |
Girls Football |
Donvale |
0-60 |
MLMC |
Sienna Harkness |
Girls Hockey |
Emmaus |
0-3 |
Emmaus |
Rachel Bowers |
Girls Volleyball |
Emmaus |
3-0 |
MLMC |
Luella Ripepi |
Senior (18 May)
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winner | Best Player |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Football |
Mt Scopus |
51-50 |
MLMC |
Cam Nyko |
Boys Netball A |
Mt Scopus |
46-16 |
MLMC |
Hunter Bourke-Finn |
Boys Netball B |
Mt Scopus |
35-5 |
MLMC |
Ravi Ginigal Godage |
Boys Soccer |
Mt Scopus |
0-7 |
Mt Scopus |
Ben Bernadini |
Boys Table Tennis |
Mt Scopus |
0-0 - 11-33 |
Mt Scopus |
Nick Ward |
Boys Volleyball A |
Mt Scopus |
1-2 |
Mt Scopus |
Ashley Prasel |
Boys Volleyball B |
Mt Scopus |
1-2 |
Mt Scopus |
Kane Daz |
Girls Football |
Mt Scopus |
45-12 |
MLMC |
Gabby Woods |
Girls Basketball A |
Mt Scopus |
15-64 |
MLMC |
Louisa Inglese |
Girls Basketball B |
Mt Scopus |
12-45 |
MLMC |
Imogen Frost |
Girls Hockey |
Mt Scopus |
3-1 |
MLMC |
Lily Christensen |
Girls Table Tennis |
Mt Scopus |
0-7 - 7-25 |
Mt Scopus |
Aksa Manoj |
Girls Touch Football |
Mt Scopus |
0-1 |
MLMC |
Alice McCormick |
Girls Volleyball A |
Mt Scopus |
1-2 |
MLMC |
Ella Singer |
Girls Volleyball B |
Mt Scopus |
3-0 |
Mt Scopus |
Kinga Kazmarek |
Year 9 (19 May) — Semi Finals
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winner | Best Player |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Basketball A |
Emmaus |
53-51 |
Emmaus |
Jeremy Newsome |
Boys Basketball B |
Emmaus |
47-28 |
Emmaus |
Darcey Barker |
Boys Softball |
Aquinas |
16-11 |
Aquinas |
Campbell Cumming |
Girls Basketball A |
Emmaus |
48-22 |
Emmaus |
Olivia Jenkins |
Girls Basketball B |
Donvale |
48-15 |
MLMC |
Mackenzie Strachan |
Girls Softball |
Emmaus |
12-14 |
MLMC |
Jess Paglia |
Girls Touch Football |
Luther |
10-0 |
MLMC |
Scarlett Henderson |
Year 8 (24 May)
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winner | Best Player |
---|---|---|---|---|
Girls Badminton |
Luther Blue |
2-7 - 9-17 |
Luther |
Abi Mendez |
Girls Football |
Mt Scopus |
0-91 |
MLMC |
Brylee Anderson |
Girls Netball |
Luther Blue |
10-19 |
Luther |
Tara Hutton |
Girls Hockey |
Luther Blue |
0-1 |
Luther |
Charli Litchfield |
Girls Volleyball |
Luther Blue |
0-3 |
Luther |
Lohia Lovell |
Senior (26 May)
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winner | Best Player |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Football |
Luther |
112-21 |
MLMC |
Hayden Campbell |
Girls Hockey |
Luther |
2-0 |
MLMC |
Kate Wicks |
Girls Football |
Luther |
36-0 |
MLMC |
Gabby Woods |
Year 9 (27 May) — Grand Finals
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winner | Best Player |
---|---|---|---|---|
Girls Basketball B |
Luther |
33-21 |
MLMC |
Ava Musilli |
Girls Softball |
Tintern |
9-12 |
MLMC |
Anastasia Sutton |
Girls Touch Football |
Emmaus |
0-9 |
MLMC |
Scarlett Henderson |