A big congratulations to all those students who participated in the House Swimming Carnival on Friday 25 February, especially to those in Carr House for taking out the most points for the day. Read more about it HERE.
Another massive well done to all the students that made the EISM swim team, who competed at Aquanation in Ringwood on Thursday 10 March. MLMC won the girls' aggregate, boys' aggregate and overall trophy for the day (pictured below).
Students are asked to please remember the following:
Year 8 (1 March) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport |
Opponent |
Result |
Winner |
Best Player |
Boys Basketball |
DCC |
25-48 |
DCC |
Charlie Haughey |
Boys Hockey |
DCC |
3-0 |
DCC |
Ryan Gibson |
Boys Softball |
DCC |
10-8 |
MLMC |
Lowrence Sang |
Boys Table Tennis |
DCC |
0/0-12/36 |
DCC |
Tai Chan |
Girls Basketball | DCC | 24-58 | MLMC | Brylee Anderson |
Girls Soccer | DCC | 5-4 | MLMC | Makiya Reed |
Girls Softball | DCC | 14-2 | MLMC | Emlyn Turriff |
Girls Table Tennis | DCC | 2/7-5/15 | DCC | Amelie Ludwig |
Mixed Tennis | DCC | 1/9-7/40 | DCC | Archer Collins / Katelyn Dunn |
Senior (2 March) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport |
Opponent |
Result |
Winner |
Best Player |
Boys Basketball A |
Aquinas |
45-42 |
Aquinas |
Ryan Nunziante |
Boys Basketball B |
Aquinas |
55-46 |
Aquinas |
Ravi Ginigal |
Boys Cricket 20/20 |
Aquinas |
145-142 |
Aquinas |
Blake Podesta |
Boys Softball |
Aquinas |
15-10 |
Aquinas |
Harry Doyle |
Boys Badminton |
Aquinas |
10/22-2/8 |
Aquinas |
Ashley Prasel |
Boys Ultimate Frisbee |
Aquinas |
6-14 |
MLMC |
Campbell Frazzetto |
Boys Hockey |
Aquinas |
7-0 |
Aquinas |
Dan Roper |
Girls Netball A | Aquinas | 18-20 | Aquinas | Teagan Bethune |
Girls Netball B | Aquinas | 22-39 | Aquinas | Emma Violi |
Girls Soccer | Aquinas | 7-0 | MLMC | Nadia Geeves |
Girls Softball | Aquinas | 12-5 | MLMC | Morgan Allen |
Girls Cricket | Aquinas | 5-71 | Aquinas | Neve O’Brien |
Girls Ultimate Frisbee | Aquinas | Forfeit | MLMC | |
Girls Badminton | Aquinas | 1/3-9/19 | Aquinas | Aksa Manoj |
Mixed Tennis | Aquinas | 5/35-3/22 | Aquinas | Ethan Condon |
Year 9 (3 March) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport |
Opponent |
Result |
Winner |
Best Player |
Boys Basketball A |
DCC |
39-38 |
DCC |
Beau Keatch |
Boys Basketball B |
DCC |
37-27 |
MLMC |
Tom Bower |
Boys Indoor Soccer |
DCC |
3-6 |
MLMC |
Josh Dorian |
Boys Softball |
DCC |
2-9 |
MLMC |
Sam Corrone |
Boys Touch Football |
DCC |
2-3 |
MLMC |
Ethan Yates |
Girls Basketball A | DCC | 38-18 | DCC | Zoey Mauldon |
Girls Basketball B | DCC | 28-37 | MLMC | Isabellah Castellano |
Girls Indoor Soccer | DCC | 6-2 | MLMC | Cassidy Ryan |
Girls Indoor Soccer | DCC | 8-8 | draw | Chloe McCormick |
Girls Touch Football | DCC | 13-0 | MLMC | Maya George |
Mixed Tennis | DCC | 2/12-6/27 | DCC | Rachel Roper / Alex Maffescioni |
Year 8 (8 March) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport |
Opponent |
Result |
Winner |
Best Player |
Boys Basketball |
Luther |
25-51 |
MLMC |
Michael Conway |
Boys Hockey |
Luther |
1-1 |
draw |
Pasilika Besek / Augustine Ram |
Boys Softball |
Luther |
13-4 |
Luther |
Thomas Conte |
Boys Table Tennis |
Luther |
Brodie Westlake |
||
Girls Basketball | Luther | 47-33 | MLMC | Milly Russell |
Girls Soccer | Luther | 2-3 | Luther | Rukiya Sunderland |
Girls Softball | Luther | 6-4 | MLMC | Tilly Pearce |
Girls Table Tennis | Luther | 4/15-7/19 | MLMC | Jessica Course |
Mixed Tennis | Luther | Ruby Synan / Adam Johnson |
Senior (2 March) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport |
Opponent |
Result |
Winner |
Best Player |
Boys Basketball A |
Tintern |
106-27 |
MLMC |
Hunter Bourke |
Boys Basketball B |
Tintern |
100-21 |
MLMC |
Ravi Ginigal |
Boys Cricket 20/20 |
Tintern |
Blake Podesta |
||
Boys Softball |
Tintern |
Forfeit |
MLMC |
|
Boys Badminton |
Tintern |
|||
Boys Ultimate Frisbee |
Tintern |
17-7 |
MLMC |
Campbell Frazzetto |
Boys Hockey |
Tintern |
1-0 |
MLMC |
Dan Roper |
Girls Netball A | Tintern | 43-13 | MLMC | Amy Wicks |
Girls Netball B | Tintern | 39-11 | MLMC | Emma Violi |
Girls Soccer | Tintern | 7-3 | MLMC | Rosanna Corrone |
Girls Softball | Tintern | 17-1 | MLMC | Primrose Dillon |
Girls Cricket | Tintern | 80-37 | MLMC | Briar Keyser |
Girls Ultimate Frisbee | Tintern | 18-2 | MLMC | Alice McCormick |
Girls Badminton | Tintern | |||
Mixed Tennis | Tintern | 2/26-6/42 | Tintern | Ethan Condon / Louise |