Well done to all students who participated in events at the House Athletics Carnival on Monday. Students will be notified in the first week of the holidays if they have been selected to represent the College at the upcoming EISM Athletics Carnival, which will be held on Monday 22 April at Lakeside Stadium.
You can read more about the Athletics Carnival HERE.
Tennis
Congratulations to Rachael R (Year 11 Orange) on winning the Under 17 girls' singles championship at the Wycheproof Labour Day tennis tournament.
Well done to Olympic bobsledder Bree Walker (OC 2010) who recently won the monobob event at the IBSF World Cup.
We love hearing about student achievements! If you have any, please send them to dwebb@mlmc.vic.edu.au
Year 8 (19 March)
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winner | Best Player |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Basketball |
Emmaus |
39-44 |
Emmaus |
Jaxon Woodlock |
Boys Hockey |
Emmaus |
1-2 |
Emmaus |
Nathan Millington |
Boys Indoor Cricket |
Emmaus |
96-83 |
MLMC |
Archie Carolan |
Boys Softball |
Emmaus |
2-9 |
Emmaus |
Julian Ferguson |
Boys Tennis |
Emmaus |
1-2 |
Emmaus |
Alex Conway |
Boys Volleyball |
Emmaus |
3-0 |
MLMC |
Elan Pereira |
Girls Basketball |
Emmaus |
23-19 |
MLMC |
Charlotte Arnott |
Girls Soccer |
Emmaus |
5-2 |
MLMC |
Ruby Corney |
Girls Softball |
Emmaus |
7-4 |
MLMC |
Georgia Cochrane |
Girls Tennis |
Emmaus |
1-2 |
Emmaus |
Stephie Junca Rodriguez |
Girls Touch Football |
Emmaus |
2-5 |
Emmaus |
Sierra Hoegel |
Girls Volleyball |
Emmaus |
3-0 |
MLMC |
Stella Upton |
Year 8 (26 March)
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winner | Best Player |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Basketball |
Aquinas |
33-33 |
Draw |
Daniel Butler |
Boys Hockey |
Aquinas |
0-0 |
Draw |
Wil Story |
Boys Indoor Cricket |
Aquinas |
127-39 |
Aquinas |
Kristian Richardson |
Boys Softball |
Aquinas |
12-14 |
Aquinas |
Jarrah Thompson |
Boys Tennis |
Aquinas |
12-4 |
MLMC |
Alex Koupparis |
Boys Volleyball |
Aquinas |
1-1 |
Aquinas |
Nathan Hutton |
Girls Basketball |
Aquinas |
71-14 |
MLMC |
Melissa Musilli |
Girls Soccer |
Aquinas |
0-1 |
MLMC |
Ella Hathaway |
Girls Softball |
Aquinas |
3-3 |
Draw |
Jordi James |
Girls Tennis |
Aquinas |
2-2 |
MLMC |
Anabelle Sciore |
Girls Touch Football |
Aquinas |
3-1 | MLMC | Marina Tevi |
Girls Volleyball |
Aquinas |
1-1 | Draw | Maddison Lowe |
Seniors (27 March)
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winner | Best Player |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Badminton |
Emmaus |
4-11 | Emmaus | Augustine Ram |
Boys Basketball A |
Emmaus |
66-52 | Emmaus | Jeremy Newsome |
Boys Basketball B |
Emmaus |
55-30 | Emmaus | Ravi Godage |
Boys Cricket 20/20 |
Emmaus |
6/225-6/83 |
MLMC |
Angus Upton |
Boys Hockey |
Emmaus |
0-4 | Emmaus | Blake Biggin |
Boys Softball |
Emmaus |
7-8 | MLMC | Marley Wilson |
Boys Tennis |
Emmaus |
3-1 | MLMC | Anthony Frankovic |
Boys Touch Football |
Emmaus |
4-1 | Emmaus | Koby Tibbs |
Girls Badminton | Emmaus | 8-4 | MLMC | Sophie Tyzack |
Girls Basketball A | Emmaus | 53-37 | MLMC | Brylee Anderson |
Girls Basketball B | Emmaus | 46-32 | MLMC | Hannah Doran |
Girls Cricket Super 8s |
Emmaus |
70-1 |
MLMC |
Hayley Wyngaard |
Girls Soccer |
Emmaus |
3-1 | Emmaus | Jar Lewis |
Girls Softball |
Emmaus |
7-1 | MLMC | Matilda Hannah |
Girls Tennis |
Emmaus |
2-2 | Emmaus | Brigitte Rice |
Girls Touch Football |
Emmaus |
10-1 |
MLMC |
Emlyn Turriff |