Congratulations to the following teams who have secured a place in the EISM Grand Finals.
The Grand Finals will be held on Thursday 15 June (a student free day). Students are encouraged to let their coach know if they are unable to attend.
Congratulations to the following placegetters at the recent EISM Champions Athletics Carnival:
Training has started for the cross country running season. It is being held on Monday afternoons (3.30-4.30pm) and Wednesday mornings (7.00-8.00am). Students should meet at the Doyle Centre. Training is held to improve students’ running and fitness levels and everyone is welcome, with breakfast provided on Wednesdays. Students should see me in the Doyle Centre or email me at dwebb@mlmc.vic.edu.au for more details.
Congratulations to all students who have been selected and competed at the Victorian College Championships over the past month.
The Junior Boys team (pictured above) finished top of the ladder and won the Grand Final, winning five games in total. The team qualified for the Victorian College Championships finals tournament, to be played on Tuesday 13 June.
The Junior Girls finished third, having won two games for the day.
The Intermediate Boys finished second on the ladder, reaching the semi-finals before being knocked out.
The Intermediate Girls (pictured below) finished top of the ladder, won their Grand Final and qualified for the finals day. Unfortunately, this day clashed with their EISM semi-final and they were unable to play.
Our Senior Boys finished first on the ladder, but unfortunately lost the Grand Final by a small margin.
The Senior Girls finished second on the ladder and were also beaten in the Grand Final.
It has been an extremely successful series of tournaments for MLMC students, who consistently displayed sportsmanship, maturity and a high level of skill throughout. Thank you to all students involved, to the parents for their continued support and encouragement, and a huge thank you to the staff for coaching various teams.
Football
Congratulations to Cam Nyko (Year 12 White) who has been selected in the Under 18 Vic Metro squad. Playing in the national Under 18 championships is a huge stepping stone on the way to the AFL Draft for the elite young footballers in the country.
Congratulations also to Archie Spencer (Year 9 Gold) and Brylee Anderson (Year 9 Jade) who each were named in the Victorian 15-and-under school teams and will compete in the national championships in Ballarat during the July school holidays. Brylee was also named in the Vic Country under-16 basketball team. You can read about her sporting achievements in a recent Star Mail newspaper article HERE.
Ultimate frisbee
Congratulations to Livv Gardeniers (Year 12 Green), Louisa Inglese (Year 12 Green), Alice McCormick (Year 12 Jade), Amy Wicks (Year 11 Silver), Kate Wicks (Year 11 Red), Aiden Nash (Year 10 Green) and Josh Otto (Year 11 Blue) who have been selected in the Victorian Under 18 mixed team (Victorian Echidnas). This team will be travelling to the Gold Coast in the July school holidays to compete at the national championships. Best wishes to these students!
If you have any other student achievements, please email them to me at dwebb@mlmc.vic.edu.au
Year 8 (30 May)
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winner | Best Player |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Badminton |
Donvale |
1-13, 11-23 |
Donvale |
Bryce Good |
Boys Football |
Luther |
59-29 |
MLMC |
Harper Sinclair |
Boys Netball |
Donvale |
20-30 |
Donvale |
|
Boys Soccer |
Donvale |
1-6 |
Donvale |
Philip Rieschieck |
Boys Volleyball |
Donvale |
0-2 |
Donvale |
Lincoln Berham |
Girls Badminton |
Donvale |
24-1 |
MLMC |
Achalla Didumo |
Girls Football |
Luther |
7-47 |
Donvale |
Summer Caldicott |
Girls Netball |
Donvale |
28-29 |
Donvale |
Kaitlyn Reynolds |
Girls Hockey |
Donvale |
0-8 |
Donvale |
Sam Bloomberg |
Girls Volleyball |
Donvale |
0-3 |
Donvale |
Tess Klinger |
Senior (31 May)
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winne | Best Player |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Football |
Donvale |
10-35 |
Donvale |
Boston O’Brien |
Boys Netball A |
Donvale |
31-27 |
MLMC |
William Van De Paverd |
Boys Netball B |
Donvale |
26-26 |
MLMC |
Lochie Green |
Boys Soccer |
Donvale |
1-10 |
Donvale |
Jayden Tucker |
Boys Table Tennis |
Donvale |
0-12 |
Donvale |
Cooper Smith |
Boy Touch Football |
Donvale |
7-1 |
MLMC |
Reid Price |
Boys Volleyball A |
Donvale |
2-1 |
MLMC |
Ashley Prasel |
Boy Volleyball B |
Donvale |
1-2 |
Donvale |
Darcy Geerling |
Girls Basketball A |
Donvale |
34-33 |
MLMC |
Lousia Inglese |
Girls Basketball B |
Donvale |
6-6 |
MLMC |
Ruby Inglese |
Girls Football |
Donvale |
20-36 |
Donvale |
Scarlett Henderson |
Girls Hockey |
Donvale |
0-2 |
Donvale |
Kate Wicks |
Girls Table Tennis |
Donvale |
0-12 |
Donvale |
Sophie Clark |
Girls Touch Football |
Donvale |
Forfeit |
MLMC |
N/A |
Girls Volleyball A |
Donvale |
1-3 |
Donvale |
Danya Moerth |
Girls Volleyball B |
Donvale |
3-2 |
MLMC |
Caitlin Fitzgerald |
Year 9 Sport (1 June)
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winner | Best Player |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Basketball A |
Emmaus |
49-45 |
MLMC |
Will Garthwaite |
Boys Basketball B |
Emmaus |
57-29 |
MLMC |
Seth Barnes |
Boys Badminton |
Emmaus |
9(3)-19(9) |
MLMC |
Brandan Zmegac |
Boys Soccer |
Emmaus |
4-2 |
MLMC |
Riley Clinch |
Boys Softball |
Emmaus |
7-1 |
MLMC |
Blake Schelfhout |
Boys Ultimate Frisbee |
Emmaus |
11-4 |
MLMC |
Sete Tevi |
Girls Basketball A |
Emmaus |
64-26 |
MLMC |
Milly Russell |
Girls Basketball B |
Emmaus |
23-42 |
Emmaus |
Tilly Byron |
Girls Badminton |
Emmaus |
19-9 |
MLMC |
Madii Weir |
Girls Hockey |
Emmaus |
0-0 |
Draw |
Hayley Wyngaard |
Girls Softball |
Emmaus |
17-1 |
MLMC |
Eden Farrer |
Girls Ultimate Frisbee |
Emmaus |
11-4 |
MLMC |
Tara Hutton |
Year 8 (6 June)
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winner | Best Player |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Badminton |
Emmaus |
0(2)-12(24) |
Emmaus |
Nathan McKee |
Boys Football |
Emmaus |
25-44 |
Emmaus |
Lachie Jackson |
Boys Netball |
Emmaus |
23-15 |
MLMC |
Noah Spencer-Wilburn |
Boys Soccer |
Emmaus |
4-1 |
Emmaus |
Olivio Damante |
Boys Volleyball |
Emmaus |
3-0 |
Emmaus |
Frazzetto |
Girls Badminton |
Emmaus |
12-13 |
Emmaus |
Lily Swain |
Girls Football |
Emmaus |
1-49 |
Emmaus |
Bridie McCormick |
Girls Netball |
Emmaus |
11-39 |
Emmaus |
Emelia Piccioli |
Girls Hockey |
Emmaus |
1-0 |
MLMC |
Teresa Van der Linden |
Girls Volleyball |
Emmaus |
2-3 |
MLMC |
Charli Lowrie |
Year 9 semi-finals (8 June)
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winner | Best Player |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Basketball A |
Luther |
50-32 |
MLMC |
Archie Spencer |
Boys Basketball B |
Donvale |
34-17 |
MLMC |
Anthony Butler |
Boys Badminton |
Donvale |
1(3)-11(23) |
Donvale |
Hayden Ferrall |
Boys Soccer |
Luther |
5-0 |
MLMC |
Giorgio Pieroni |
Boys Softball |
Aquinas |
WASHOUT |
N/A |
|
Boys Ultimate Frisbee |
Aquinas |
7-5 |
MLMC |
Sete Tevi |
Girls Basketball A |
Luther |
48-33 |
MLMC |
Brylee Anderson |
Girls Badminton |
Huntingtower |
NO GAME |
N/A |
|
Girls Softball |
Luther |
WASHOUT |
N/A |
|
Girls Ultimate Frisbee |
Luther |
16-11 |
MLMC |
Ebony Tucker |
Best players for Senior Sport (24 May) — amendment
Sport | Best Player |
---|---|
Boys Football |
Jeremy Newsome |
Boys Netball A |
Elias Peters |
Boys Netball B |
Lachie Swain |
Boys Soccer |
Oscar Lyons |
Boys Table Tennis |
Cooper Smith |
Boy Touch Football |
Reid Price |
Boys Volleyball A |
Lachlan Avery |
Boy Volleyball B |
Max Carolan |
Girls Basketball A |
Louisa Inglese |
Girls Basketball B |
Lucy Donovan |
Girls Football |
Liv Jenkins |
Girls Hockey |
Audrey Lyons |
Girls Table Tennis |
Sophie Clark |
Girls Touch Football |
Eliza McKenzie |
Girls Volleyball A |
Julia Devanny |
Girls Volleyball B |
Caitlin Fitzgerald |