Sports Awards
On Wednesday night we celebrated the outstanding achievements of our students and welcomed guest speaker, three-time Commonwealth Games gold medalist Laetisha Scanlan, who passed on some very valuable advice to aspiring athletes. Full details of the awards will be published in the next newsletter.
Student Achievements
Women’s football
Huge congratulations goes to Emerson Woods (Year 12) who this week was drafted to AFLW club Carlton.
Running
Well done to Baxter Lill (Year 8) who competed in the Melbourne Marathon’s 5km event last weekend.
If you have any other student or staff achievements, please email them to dwebb@mlmc.vic.edu.au
Weight Training
Term 4 supervised open gym is open Wednesdays 7.00-8.00am. Either train with your own program or we can help you out. Breakfast is provided afterwards. See Miss Webb for more information.
Year 9 Spring Sport
Please check the EISM website for up-to-date fixtures and venues for games.
Year 9 Results (18 October)
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winner | Best Player |
Boys Indoor Soccer A | Luther | 7-1 | MLMC | Evan Schneider |
Boys Indoor Soccer B | Luther | 1-2 | Luther | Liam Gibson |
Boys Volleyball A | Luther | 1-2 | Luther | Luke Phillips |
Boys Volleyball B | Luther | 1-3 | Luther | Ford Treloar |
Boys Indoor Cricket | Luther | 175-3 | MLMC | Lachie Riddiford |
Touch Football | Luther | 2-10 | Luther | Cameron Isbel |
Boys Netball A | Luther | 15-26 | Luther | Mitch D’Aloisio |
Boys Netball B | Luther | 16-18 | Luther | Will Logg |
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winner | Best Player |
Girls Hockey | Luther | 6-0 | MLMC | Piper Crymble |
Girls Volleyball A | Luther | 3-1 | MLMC | Jasmin Wood |
Girls Volleyball B | Luther | 1-3 | Luther | Domi Kaczmarek |
Girls Badminton | Luther | 11-1 | MLMC | Phoebe Dixon |
Girls Table Tennis A | Luther | 5-1 | MLMC | Danielle Greene |
Girls Table Tennis B | Luther | 4-2 | MLMC | Lucy Rogers |
Girls Ultimate Frisbee | Luther | 7-3 | MLMC | Jess Gamble |
Year 9 Results (25 October)
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winner | Best Player |
Boys Indoor Soccer A | Mt Scopus | 11-7 | MLMC | Evan Schneider |
Boys Indoor Soccer B | Mt Scopus | 2-4 | Mt Scopus | Tarin Cooper |
Boys Volleyball A | Mt Scopus | 1-3 | Mt Scopus | Connor Taylor |
Boys Volleyball B | Mt Scopus | 2-2 | Draw | Xavier Spencer-Welch |
Boys Indoor Cricket | Mt Scopus | 213-58 | MLMC | Jake Wyatt |
Touch Football | Mt Scopus | 11-2 | MLMC | Jack Silvester |
Boys Netball A | Mt Scopus | 25-18 | MLMC | Damon Atsi |
Boys Netball B | Mt Scopus | 33-2 | MLMC | Cameron Isbel |
Sport | Opponent | Result | Winner | Best Player |
Girls Hockey | Mt Scopus | 0-1 | Mt Scopus | Krishia Catungal |
Girls Volleyball A | Mt Scopus | 3-0 | MLMC | Jasmine Wood |
Girls Volleyball B | Mt Scopus | 3-0 | MLMC | Tayla Cane |
Girls Badminton | Mt Scopus | 7-2 | MLMC | Alyssia Trinnick |
Girls Table Tennis A | Mt Scopus | 4-2 | MLMC | Danielle Greene |
Girls Table Tennis B | Mt Scopus | 3(10)-3(13) | Mt Scopus | Chelsea Emary |
Girls Ultimate Frisbee | Mt Scopus | 17-3 | MLMC | Bella Keeling |