Congratulations to all students who participated in the MLMC cross country run along the Warburton Trail and around the College grounds on Friday 4 August. Students were able to earn points for their House by participating.
Well done to the following students who placed in the top three in their year levels:
Year 7 Girls |
Year 7 Boys |
||||
1st |
Emily Fiedler |
14:50:83 |
1st |
Daniel Butler |
12:18:61 |
2nd |
Charlotte Stuart |
14:51:71 |
2nd |
Ryder Crowe |
12:50:36 |
3rd |
Melissa Musilli |
14:53:83 |
3rd |
Ethan Dawson |
14:01:54 |
Year 8 Girls |
Year 8 Boys |
||||
1st |
Elsie Mitchell |
12:54:95 |
1st |
Oliver Coghlan |
12:01:53 |
2nd |
Summer Caldicott |
13:33:86 |
2nd |
Jake Hatvani-Grose |
12:07:64 |
3rd |
Alice Mackenzie |
13:52:52 |
3rd |
Cale Brebner |
12:08:70 |
Year 9 Girls |
Year 9 Boys |
||||
1st |
Rukiya Sunderland |
14:20:69 |
1st |
Anthony Butler |
11:43:61 |
2nd |
Ebony Tucker |
14:34:91 |
2nd |
Lachlan Otto |
11:56:21 |
3rd |
Sasha Maggs |
14:40:82 |
3rd |
Tadhg Clinton |
12:00:55 |
Year 10 Girls |
Year 10 Boys |
||||
1st |
Brigitte Rice |
12:05:15 |
1st |
Thomas Bower |
12:13:62 |
2nd |
Katherine Hobson |
14:54:76 |
2nd |
Lachlan Parker |
12:49:26 |
3rd |
Jemima Mannix |
17:30:52 |
3rd |
Jack Jennings |
12:52:34 |
Senior students also had the opportunity to compete in a ‘Beat the Teacher’ race. Well done to the following students:
Senior Girls vs Mr Wicks |
Senior Boys vs Mr Beard |
||||
1st |
Louisa Inglese |
14:06:37 |
1st |
Kyan Ellis |
10:00:23 |
2nd |
Alice McCormick |
14:24:15 |
2nd |
Josh Otto |
10:34:02 |
3rd |
Maxine Flamsteed |
14:40:15 |
3rd |
Henry Burchmore |
11:20:81 |
4th |
Sarah Frazzetto |
14:42:60 |
|||
5th |
Olivia Gardeniers |
14:51:59 |
Cross country training is held on Mondays (3.30-4.30pm) and Wednesdays (7.00-8.00am), with students to meet at the Doyle Centre. All students are welcome, with breakfast provided on Wednesdays. Students should see or email me or Mr Beard for more details.
The EISM Cross Country Carnival will be held on Wednesday 6 September.
Year 9 (3 August)
Sport | Opponent | Winner | Result | Best Player |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Football |
Luther |
Luther |
13-28 |
Luke Ivanovic |
Boys Volleyball A |
Luther |
Luther |
2-3 |
Blake Schelfhout |
Boys Volleyball B |
Luther |
MLMC |
3-0 |
Alex Henry |
Boys Indoor Soccer |
Luther |
Luther |
4-9 |
Riley Clinch |
Boys Touch Footy |
Luther |
Luther |
3-7 |
Archer Peacock |
Boys Table Tennis |
Luther |
MLMC |
7(30)-2(0) |
Finn Copling |
Girls Football |
Luther |
MLMC |
45-16 |
Brylee Anderson |
Girls Volleyball A |
Luther |
MLMC |
3-0 |
Eden Farrer |
Girls Volleyball B |
Luther |
Luther |
0-3 |
Kate Chisholm |
Girls Indoor Soccer |
Luther |
MLMC |
17-5 |
Izzy Zhinga |
Girls Touch Footy |
Luther |
MLMC |
8-1 |
Tilly Fitzgerald |
Girls Table Tennis |
Luther |
MLMC |
7(25)-2(8) |
Am Ludwig |
Senior (9 August)
Sport | Opponent | Winner | Result | Best Player |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Football |
Mt Scopus |
MLMC |
50-23 |
Cam Nyko |
Boys Netball A |
Mt Scopus |
MLMC |
23-21 |
Max Vanderkolk |
Boys Netball B |
Mt Scopus |
MLMC |
36-8 |
Toby Griffin |
Boys Soccer |
Mt Scopus |
Scopus |
0-4 |
Oscar Lyons |
Boys Table Tennis |
Mt Scopus |
Scopus |
0(3)-10(31) |
Josh Handasyde |
Boy Touch Football |
Mt Scopus |
Scopus |
15-2 |
Jesse Korn |
Boys Volleyball A |
Mt Scopus |
MLMC |
3-0 |
Whole Team |
Boys Volleyball B |
Mt Scopus |
Scopus |
0-3 |
Ben Richardson |
Girls Basketball A |
Mt Scopus |
MLMC |
52-9 |
Lousia Inglese |
Girls Basketball B |
Mt Scopus |
Scopus |
12-32 |
Anika Lill |
Girls Football |
Mt Scopus |
MLMC |
54-9 |
Scarlett Henderson |
Girls Hockey |
Mt Scopus |
MLMC |
1-0 |
Amy Wicks |
Girls Table Tennis |
Mt Scopus |
Scopus |
0(2)- 7(14) |
Sophie Clark |
Girls Touch Football |
Mt Scopus |
Scopus |
2-4 |
Steph Tomada |
Girls Volleyball A |
Mt Scopus |
MLMC |
2-0 |
Mackenzie Strachan |
Girls Volleyball B |
Mt Scopus |
MLMC |
2-0 |
Chloe McCormick |
Year 9 (10 August)
Sport | Opponent | Winner | Result | Best Player |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Football |
Huntingtower |
MLMC |
60-0 |
Archie Spencer |
Boys Volleyball A |
Huntingtower |
HT |
1-2 |
|
Boys Volleyball B |
Huntingtower |
MLMC |
3-0 |
Liam Morabito |
Boys Indoor Soccer |
Huntingtower |
MLMC |
8-0 |
Henry Farquett |
Boys Touch Footy |
Huntingtower |
MLMC |
17-4 |
Archer Peacock |
Boys Table Tennis |
Huntingtower |
MLMC |
24(7)- 7(2) |
|
Girls Football |
Huntingtower |
MLMC |
94-1 |
Brylee Anderson |
Girls Volleyball A |
Huntingtower |
HT |
0-2 |
|
Girls Volleyball B |
Huntingtower |
MLMC |
3-0 |
|
Girls Indoor Soccer |
Huntingtower |
MLMC |
9-0 |
Charli Litchfield |
Girls Touch Footy |
Huntingtower |
HT |
2-6 |
|
Girls Table Tennis |
Huntingtower |
HT |
0(5)-9(27) |
Charli Ouwehand |
Football
Well done to Cody A (Year 12 Jade) who played for Vic Metro under-17s against NSW/ACT on Sunday 13 August. The match was held to provide an opportunity for players to push their case for selection for the AFL Futures match, which will be a curtain-raiser to the AFL Grand Final, as well as the 2024 AFL Draft.
Athletics
Congratulations to Brigitte R (Year 10 Orange) who excelled at a 6km cross country event in Ballarat recently. Running for Yarra Ranges Athletics Club, she became just the third female athlete to ever run the race under 21 minutes at under-18 level, joining Olympians Sonia O'Sullivan and Georgie Clark. You can read about her achievement in the Ballarat Courier newspaper article HERE (photo courtesy of Adam Trafford/Ballarat Courier).
If you have any student achievements, please email them to me at rparsons@mlmc.vic.edu.au